User:Erisceres/Old Irish Morphology

Ó Celtic Languages.
< User:Erisceres
Leagan ó 20:01, 29 Eanáir 2023 le Erisceres (plé | dréachtaí)
(diff) ← An leasú roimhe seo | Leagan reatha (diff) | An chéad leasú eile → (diff)
Jump to navigationJump to search

Masculine o-Stems

masc. o-stem endings
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative C CL CjL
Accusative CN CL CuH
Vocative CjL CL CuH
Genitive CjL CL CN
Dative CL Cəvj Cəvj
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization


Sub-class 1 A i

masc. o-stem 1 A i pattern
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative V V V
Accusative V V V
Vocative V V V
Genitive V V V
Dative V V V


paradigm for macc
*makʷkʷ- Singular Dual Plural
Nominative macc macc maicc
Accusative macc macc maccu
Vocative maicc macc maccu
Genitive maicc macc macc
Dative macc maccaib maccaib